Drum roll please! ♪♪♪♫♫♫ (okay, those weren't drumrolls but you get the idea!)
The top oil is..........
Did you guess it?
Frankincense is from a tree. Did you know that? The trunk of the tree is scarred to make the tree weep the resin. The resin is then collected and distilled. Here is a little history about it! It is also known as "olibunum". It's name Frankincense was derived from the Medieval French word for "real incense." It was considered the "holy anointing oil" in the Middle East and has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. It was one of the gifts given to the Christ child. It was valued more than gold during ancient times and only those of great wealth and abundance possessed it. It is mentioned in one of the oldest known medical records, Ebers Papyrus (dating from the 16th century BC), an ancient Egyptian list of 877 prescriptions and recipes.
It has a woodsy, warm, balsamic aroma. I remember when I had Frankincense from a different company. I couldn't figure out why others were saying they loved the scent. I didn't. That was until I had the Young Living brand. What a difference correct distilling makes! No chemicals, no over processing.
- Diffuse it during meditation for grounding and a sense of purpose
- Use for massage after activity
- Use with your cosmetics (cleanser or moisturizer) to help even out the appearance of healthy-looking skin. Perfect for those post pregnancy stomach lines.
- Promotes healthy bowel movements (bet you didn't want to hear that one!)
- Includes the naturally occurring constituent alpha-pinene
- Inhale after lunch to spiritually refocus.
- Rub on the bottom of your feet to help alleviate nervous energy.
- Use to promote immune, endocrine, respiratory and nervous system wellness.
Dr Axe is not affiliated with any essential oil companies but he does have some interesting info on what he uses Frankincense for. Look near the bottom of the page on his post HERE.